Category Archives: Announcement

2009—2010 Section Officer Nominations

The Nominating Committee nominated the following for the 2009-2010 Executive Board of the NY/NJ Metropolitan Section (0300) of the American Society for Quality. All of them have agreed to serve on the board for year 2009-2010.

Canidate Office

Andrew W. Frohn

Chair

Russell A. Ferretti

Chair-Elect

Sandor Juhasz

Vice Chair

Austin Lin

Secretary

Dak K. Murthy

Treasurer

The Bylaws of the Section provides the following:

6.0 ELECTION OF OFFICERS

6.1 The Section Chair, with the approval of the Leadership Committee, shall appoint the members of the Section Nominating Committee.  The Nominating Committee shall nominate, at a minimum, one eligible candidate for each elected position.  In addition, a call for nominations from the general Section membership shall be made at least 30 days in advance of the presentation of nominees.  Nominations from the general Section membership shall require the submission of a nomination petition, signed by at least 10 Members, and submitted to the Section Secretary prior to the date published.

Members may make additional nominations by 4 February 2009 by submitting the properly executed petition to the Section Secretary, Mr. Andrew W. Frohn,(E-mail: nomination@metro-asq.org, Telephone: 212-614-3357).

2006 Certification Results

Congratulations to the following members who recently passed their ASQ Certification Examinations in June.

Certified Quality Auditor:
Leana S. Rahman
Michael Dodoo
Kristen P. Force
James R. Jenkins
Symon G. Syjongtian

Certified Quality Engineer:
Phillip Fischer

Certified Improvement Associate:
Nidal Eid

Six Sigma Green Belt
Kris R. Crosby

Certified Software Quality Engineer
Shachar Kedem

NY/NJ Metropolitan Section Officers for 2006-2007


Chair

Dakshina (Dak) K. Murthy

(201) 955-5783

Chair Elect

Joseph Paperman

(516) 293-0949 x13

Vice Chair

Susan K. Watson

(718) 558 3881

Secretary

Tom Barlow

(516) 293-0949 x39

Treasurer

Joseph G. Borden

(646) 252-3940

Past Chair

Joseph G. Borden

(646) 252-3940

2006– 2007 Committee Chairs

Committee

Chair

Contact

Arrangements Chair

Satish Larioa

(732) 549-7539

Audit Committee Chair

Satish Laroia

(732) 549-7539

Awards Chair

Satish Larioa

(732) 549-7539

Deming Conference

Walter Young
Satish Laroia

(610) 341-5640

(732) 549-7539

Education Committee

Louis Pasteelnick
Russell A Ferretti

(973) 895-3523
(212) 672-1222

Examining Committee Chair

William I. Martin

(718) 631 -2375

Hospitality Committee Russell A Ferretti
Louise Johnson
(212) 672-1222
(646) 252-3950
Internet Liaison Chair

William J. Latzko

(201) 868-5338

Koality Kid Chair

William P. Werner

(973) 627-2450

Membership Chair

Andrew W. Frohn (718) 558-3870

N.E.Q.C. Council Delegate

Louis Pasteelnick

(973) 895-3523

Newsletter Editor

William J. Latzko

(201) 868-5338

Nominating Committee Chair

Satish Larioa

(732) 549-7539

Registrar

William I. Martin

(718) 631 -2375

Section Management Chair Susan K. Watson
(718) 558 3881
SharePoint Manager Ruth Pennoyer
(973) 325-7592

Certification Results 2005

Certification is a valuable way to further your career in quality, by affirming your commitment to quality and obtaining recognition for your knowledge.  Through certification, members enhance their knowledge, their career and their self-esteem by advancing themselves within their organization and realizing their salary goals.  Get the recognition you deserve for what you know and can contribute!

You can learn more about the various certification programs offered by ASQ at the website http://www.asq.org/certification/.   Registration is convenient and simple online. Exams can be taken at any of multiple locations for your further convenience.  If you are interested in learning more about preparation for these exams, contact Russ Ferretti via email at ferretti@mnr.org or by phone at 212-672-1222.

Congratulations:

Congratulations are in order to the latest Metropolitan Section members who have passed certification exams, as follows:

CQA: Certified Quality Auditor

December 2004
Ruddie D. MacDonald
Roxanne I. Lewis
Manojkumar Oza
David Lloyd Fuller

June 2005
Glenda Ann Coulter
Irene Wei Sun
Sabine D. Joseph
Kelly D. Jones
Thefania M. Lynardakis
James Thomas Mackenzie

CQE: Certified Quality Engineer

December 2004
Man King Fong
June 2005
James Robert Richardson Jr.
Martin R. Riehm

CQIA: Certified Quality Improvement Associate

December 2004
Padmanabaiah Srirama
Denesha J. Kelly
Thomas J. Pritchard
Andrew A. Wilson
Yon Ha Kim
Steve Ramirez

CQM: Certified Quality Manager

March 2005
George E. Dimopoulos

CSSBB: Certified Six Sigma Black Belt

October 2004
Tony Pattanayak
Richard K. Meyer
Rushabh J. Shah
Matthias Groh
March 2005
Donia M. Piersaint
Martin Vonderheiden

CSQE: Certified Software Quality Engineer

June 2005
Bennett Weber

NY/NJ Metropolitan Section Officers for 2005-2006

2005– 2006 Officers

Chair

Joseph G. Borden

(646) 252-3940

Chair Elect

Dakshina (Dak) K. Murthy

 (201) 955-5783

Vice Chair

Joseph Paperman

(516) 293-0949 x13

Secretary

Louise Johnson

(646) 252-3950

Treasurer

Tom Barlow

(516) 293-0949 x39

Past Chair

Susan K. Watson

(718) 558 3881

2005–2006 Committee Chairs

Committee

Chair

Contact

Arrangements

Satish Larioa

(732) 549-7539

Audit

Edward Warner
Satish Laroia

(908) 820-6988
(732) 549-7539

Awards

Satish Larioa

(732) 549-7539

61st Deming Conference

Walter Young
Satish Laroia

(610) 341-5640

(732) 549-7539

Education

Louis Pasteelnick
Russell A Ferretti

(973) 895-3523
(212) 672-1222

Examining

William I. Martin

(718) 631 -2375

Hospitality Russell A Ferretti
Louise Johnson
(212) 672-1222
(646) 252-3950

Koality Kid

William P. Werner

(973) 627-2450

Membership

Dakshina (Dak) K. Murthy

(201) 955-5783

N.E.Q.C. Council Delegate

Louis Pasteelnick

(973) 895-3523

Newsletter Editor

Dr. William J. Latzko

(201) 868-5338

Nominating

Satish Larioa
Andrew W. Frohn

(732) 549-7539
(718) 558-3870

Registrar

William I. Martin

(718) 631 -2375

Section Management Susan K. Watson
(718) 558 3881
SharePoint Manager Ruth Pennoyer
(973) 325-7592

Web Master

Dr. William J. Latzko
Eric Grossman

(201) 868-5338
(646) 252-3960

Certification News

Congratulations are in order to the latest NY/NJ Metropolitan Section members who have recently passed certification exams, as follows:

Certified Quality Improvement Associate

  • Miguel A. Garcia
  • Melissa A. Russo

Certified Quality Engineer

  • Wayne Benjamin
  • Fang Liang
  • Ashish Patel
  • Maninderdeep Singh
  • Wu, Li Hsin

Certified Software Quality Engineer

  • Patricia Ensworth
  • Marilyn Ginsberg-Finner
  • Harry C. Van Horne

Certified Quality Auditor

  • Langi Bangkang
  • Kate Frances Hatton
  • Asiya Imam
  • Fares Emile Lahoud
  • Jeniffer Maureen McDowell-Oxford
  • Manohar Ravela
  • Wai Lun Seid
  • Siddharth Shankar
  • Audre Jean Van Story
  • Marvin C. Wilson

Senior Member

  • Dakshina (Dak) K. Murthy

You can learn more about the various certification programs offered by ASQ at the website http://www.asq.org/cert/types/index.html.   Registration is convenient and simple online. Exams can be taken at any of multiple locations for your further convenience.  If you are interested in learning more about preparation for these exams, contact Ed Warner via email at Certification@metro-asq.org .

Last updated from ASQ lists through June 2004