Tag Archives: ASQ

Nominations for 2012-2013 Section Officers

Nominations for the 2012-2013 period

The Nominating Committee nominated the following to serve on the NY/NJ Metropolitan Leadership Board for the year 2012-2013:

Position

Nominee

Note

 Chairman

 Austin S. Lin

 as second term

 Chair-Elect

 Sandor Juhasz

 as second term

 Vice-Chair

  Jorge Rosas

 

 Secretary

 Mike Tedaldi

 as second term

 Treasurer

 Samir Joshi

     

The following is an extract from our ByLaws regarding Nominations and Elections:

6.1 The Section Chair, with the approval of the Leadership Committee, shall appoint the members of the Section Nominating Committee.  The Nominating Committee shall nominate, at a minimum, one eligible candidate for each elected position. In addition, a call for nominations from the general Section membership shall be made at least 30 days in advance of the presentation of nominees.  Nominations from the general Section membership shall require the submission of a nomination petition, signed by at least 10 Members, and submitted to the Section Secretary prior to the date published.

6.2  If there is not more than one nominee for an elected position, the nominee shall be declared elected by acclamation at the next regular meeting of this Section.  Any contested positions shall be resolved through an election.  Such election shall be conducted in the manner deemed appropriate by the Leadership Committee (i.e., by regular mail, electronic mail, by ballot at a Section Meeting, etc.).  The nominee with a plurality of the votes of the Members shall be declared Society Policies.

Send additional nominations to be received by 6 February 2012 to

Mr. Dakshina K. Murthy
Nominating Committee Chair

282 Province Line Rd
Wrightstown, NJ 08562-2207
dmurthy@njtransit.com

2006 Certification Results

Congratulations to the following members who recently passed their ASQ Certification Examinations in June.

Certified Quality Auditor:
Leana S. Rahman
Michael Dodoo
Kristen P. Force
James R. Jenkins
Symon G. Syjongtian

Certified Quality Engineer:
Phillip Fischer

Certified Improvement Associate:
Nidal Eid

Six Sigma Green Belt
Kris R. Crosby

Certified Software Quality Engineer
Shachar Kedem

NY/NJ Metropolitan Section Officers for 2006-2007


Chair

Dakshina (Dak) K. Murthy

(201) 955-5783

Chair Elect

Joseph Paperman

(516) 293-0949 x13

Vice Chair

Susan K. Watson

(718) 558 3881

Secretary

Tom Barlow

(516) 293-0949 x39

Treasurer

Joseph G. Borden

(646) 252-3940

Past Chair

Joseph G. Borden

(646) 252-3940

2006– 2007 Committee Chairs

Committee

Chair

Contact

Arrangements Chair

Satish Larioa

(732) 549-7539

Audit Committee Chair

Satish Laroia

(732) 549-7539

Awards Chair

Satish Larioa

(732) 549-7539

Deming Conference

Walter Young
Satish Laroia

(610) 341-5640

(732) 549-7539

Education Committee

Louis Pasteelnick
Russell A Ferretti

(973) 895-3523
(212) 672-1222

Examining Committee Chair

William I. Martin

(718) 631 -2375

Hospitality Committee Russell A Ferretti
Louise Johnson
(212) 672-1222
(646) 252-3950
Internet Liaison Chair

William J. Latzko

(201) 868-5338

Koality Kid Chair

William P. Werner

(973) 627-2450

Membership Chair

Andrew W. Frohn (718) 558-3870

N.E.Q.C. Council Delegate

Louis Pasteelnick

(973) 895-3523

Newsletter Editor

William J. Latzko

(201) 868-5338

Nominating Committee Chair

Satish Larioa

(732) 549-7539

Registrar

William I. Martin

(718) 631 -2375

Section Management Chair Susan K. Watson
(718) 558 3881
SharePoint Manager Ruth Pennoyer
(973) 325-7592

Certification Results

Congratulations to the ASQ members recently certified:

Certified Quality Auditor

Choi, Jiyoung
Kuhn, Timothy J
Munshi, Kinjal A
Ramlal, Suresh
Redington, Jacqueline
Schnaars, Michael D.
Tihal, Ron M

Certified Quality Engineer

Calton, James O.

Certified Quality Improvement Associate

Malloy, Michele

Certified Software Quality Engineer

Nangia, Geetika

Certified Six Sigma Black Belt

Lu, Yuan

Certified Quality Manager

McCool, Steven J.

NY/NJ Metropolitan Section Officers for 2005-2006

2005– 2006 Officers

Chair

Joseph G. Borden

(646) 252-3940

Chair Elect

Dakshina (Dak) K. Murthy

 (201) 955-5783

Vice Chair

Joseph Paperman

(516) 293-0949 x13

Secretary

Louise Johnson

(646) 252-3950

Treasurer

Tom Barlow

(516) 293-0949 x39

Past Chair

Susan K. Watson

(718) 558 3881

2005–2006 Committee Chairs

Committee

Chair

Contact

Arrangements

Satish Larioa

(732) 549-7539

Audit

Edward Warner
Satish Laroia

(908) 820-6988
(732) 549-7539

Awards

Satish Larioa

(732) 549-7539

61st Deming Conference

Walter Young
Satish Laroia

(610) 341-5640

(732) 549-7539

Education

Louis Pasteelnick
Russell A Ferretti

(973) 895-3523
(212) 672-1222

Examining

William I. Martin

(718) 631 -2375

Hospitality Russell A Ferretti
Louise Johnson
(212) 672-1222
(646) 252-3950

Koality Kid

William P. Werner

(973) 627-2450

Membership

Dakshina (Dak) K. Murthy

(201) 955-5783

N.E.Q.C. Council Delegate

Louis Pasteelnick

(973) 895-3523

Newsletter Editor

Dr. William J. Latzko

(201) 868-5338

Nominating

Satish Larioa
Andrew W. Frohn

(732) 549-7539
(718) 558-3870

Registrar

William I. Martin

(718) 631 -2375

Section Management Susan K. Watson
(718) 558 3881
SharePoint Manager Ruth Pennoyer
(973) 325-7592

Web Master

Dr. William J. Latzko
Eric Grossman

(201) 868-5338
(646) 252-3960

Congratulation to these newly certified section members


Certified Quality Improvement Associate

Padmanabaiah Srirama
Denesha J. Kelly
Thomas J. Pritchard
Andrew A. Wilson
Yon Ha Kim
Steve Ramirez

Certified Quality Engineer

Man King Fong

Certified Quality Auditor

Ruddie D. McDonald
Roxanne I. Lewis
Manojkumar Oza
David Lloyd Fuller

Six Sigma Black Belt

Groh, Matthias
Meyer, Richard K.
Pattanayak, Tony R.

Certified Quality Manager

Ahmad, Zeerik
Shankar, Siddharth

Senior Member

Andrade Claudio Filho
Peter T. Kerins
Parul Hasni Patel
Deven Beke
Ivan F. Herrera
Eric S. Kastango
Srinivas Pendyala
Jeffrey A. Roy

Sustaining Member

Pershing LLC

Return to Newsletter