Tag Archives: Section Officers

Section Meeting: ASQ – State of the Section Presentation – September 2014

Join us for our September 2014 Section meeting where Sandor will provide an overview of the past years events; look head towards future meeting presentations; planned training activities and new quality initiatives being driven by ASQ HQ and Section 300 Senior Leadership. This will be an open dialog presentation, where members can voice their concerns, present new ideas and ask questions of Section Leadership Team.
Continue reading Section Meeting: ASQ – State of the Section Presentation – September 2014

Message from the Chair

Dear ASQ Member,photo: Sandor Juhasz

Hello and welcome to the NY/NJ Metropolitan Section of the American Society for Quality (ASQ). I encourage you explore our site see what makes up our organization.

As the newly elected Chair of this section, I look forward to building on the strong foundation set by our past chairs in providing our members with educational programs, engaging section events and opportunities to network with other quality professionals. Our approach is to provide an atmosphere for learning and a platform to expand the principles that make up ASQ.

So I invite you to visit us during one of our upcoming General Section Meetings. This is a great opportunity to meet your fellow members; learn a little more about our section and get a taste of the programs we offer throughout the year.

Please feel free to contact me via e-mail if you have any questions.

See you at the next meeting……

Regards,

Sandor G. Juhasz, Chair
NY/NJ Metropolitan Section

Nominations for 2012-2013 Section Officers

Nominations for the 2012-2013 period

The Nominating Committee nominated the following to serve on the NY/NJ Metropolitan Leadership Board for the year 2012-2013:

Position

Nominee

Note

 Chairman

 Austin S. Lin

 as second term

 Chair-Elect

 Sandor Juhasz

 as second term

 Vice-Chair

  Jorge Rosas

 

 Secretary

 Mike Tedaldi

 as second term

 Treasurer

 Samir Joshi

     

The following is an extract from our ByLaws regarding Nominations and Elections:

6.1 The Section Chair, with the approval of the Leadership Committee, shall appoint the members of the Section Nominating Committee.  The Nominating Committee shall nominate, at a minimum, one eligible candidate for each elected position. In addition, a call for nominations from the general Section membership shall be made at least 30 days in advance of the presentation of nominees.  Nominations from the general Section membership shall require the submission of a nomination petition, signed by at least 10 Members, and submitted to the Section Secretary prior to the date published.

6.2  If there is not more than one nominee for an elected position, the nominee shall be declared elected by acclamation at the next regular meeting of this Section.  Any contested positions shall be resolved through an election.  Such election shall be conducted in the manner deemed appropriate by the Leadership Committee (i.e., by regular mail, electronic mail, by ballot at a Section Meeting, etc.).  The nominee with a plurality of the votes of the Members shall be declared Society Policies.

Send additional nominations to be received by 6 February 2012 to

Mr. Dakshina K. Murthy
Nominating Committee Chair

282 Province Line Rd
Wrightstown, NJ 08562-2207
dmurthy@njtransit.com

Metropolitan Section Officers for 2011-2012

2011 – 2012

Position

Name

Telephone

Chair Austin Lin (732) 602-2393
Chair Elect Sandor Juhasz (212) 465-5647
Secretary Michael Tedaldi (516) 263-8244
Treasurer Jorge A. Rosas (908) 903-3157
Vice Chair Samir Joshi
Vice Chair Timothy Leary (646) 370-4912
Past Chair Andy Frohn

Committee Chairs

Position

Name

Telephone

Auditing Chair Joseph Paperman (973) 493-8444
Chief Proctor William Latzko (201) 868-5338
Education Chair Russell A. Ferretti (212) 672-1222
Recertification Chair William Martin (718) 631-2375
Historian Satish Laroia (732) 549-7539
Job Placement Stefan Makuch (212) 672-4084
Internet Liaison William Latzko (201) 868-5338
Membership Chair Samir Joshi
Newsletter Editor William Latzko (201) 868-5338
Nominating Chair Dakshina Murthy (201) 955-5783
Ott Award Russell A. Ferretti (212) 672-1222
Program Chair Peter Miko (732) 560-3449
Registrar Samir Joshi
QMP Chair Susan Watson (718) 558 3881
Voice of Customer Chair William Latzko (201) 868-5338

New Section Officers for 2009-2010

Section Officers

2009-2010

 

Position

Member Name

Telephone

Chair

Andy Frohn

(212) 614-3357

Chair Elect 

Russell A. Ferretti

(212) 672-1222

Secretary 

Austin Lin (203) 770-8276

Treasurer 

Dakshina Murthy

(201) 955-5783

Vice Chair 

Sandor Juhasz (212) 465-5647
Past Chair

Joseph Paperman

(973) 493-8444

 

Committee Chair

 

Position

Member Name

Telephone

Arrangements Chair

Satish Laroia

(732) 549-7539

Auditing Chair

Edward Warner

(908) 473-6988

Education Chair

Russell A. Ferretti

(212) 672-1222

Examining Chair

William Martin

(718) 631-2375

Historian

Satish Laroia

(732) 549-7539

Internet Liaison

William Latzko

(201) 868-5338

Koality Kid

William Werner

(973) 627-2450

Membership Chair

Jorge A. Rosas

(908) 903-3157

Newsletter Editor

William Latzko

(201) 868-5338

Nominating Chair

Satish Laroia

(732) 549-7539

Ott Award

Russell A. Ferretti

(212) 672-1222

Recertification Chair

William Martin

(718) 631-2375

SMP Chair

Susan Watson

(718) 558 3881

Voice of Customer Chair

William Latzko

(201) 868-5338

Section Officer Nominations for 2010-2011

The Nominating Committee of Satish Larioa, Chair, Andy Frohn, and Russ Ferretti nominated the following to serve on the NY/NJ Metropolitan Leadership Board for the year 2010-2011:

Position

Nominee

Organization

 Chairman

 Andrew W. Frohn

 STV Inc.

 Chair-Elect

 Sandor Juhasz

 Parsons Brinckerhoff

 Vice-Chair

 Russell A. Ferretti

 MTA Metro North RR

 Vice Chair

 Dakshina Murthy

 NJ Transit

 Secretary

 Austin Lin

 Procter & Gamble

 Treasurer

 Jorge Rosas

 Chubb Group of Insurance Co 

The following is an extract from our ByLaws regarding Nominations and Elections:

6.         ELECTION OF OFFICERS

6.1       The Section Chair, with the approval of the Leadership Committee, shall appoint the members of the Section Nominating Committee.  The Nominating Committee shall nominate, at a minimum, one eligible candidate for each elected position.  In addition, a call for nominations from the general Section membership shall be made at least 30 days in advance of the presentation of nominees.  Nominations from the general Section membership shall require the submission of a nomination petition, signed by at least 10 Members, and submitted to the Section Secretary prior to the date published.

6.2       If there is not more than one nominee for an elected position, the nominee shall be declared elected by acclamation at the next regular meeting of this Section.  Any contested positions shall be resolved through an election.  Such election shall be conducted in the manner deemed appropriate by the Leadership Committee (i.e., by regular mail, electronic mail, by ballot at a Section Meeting, etc.).  The nominee with a plurality of the votes of the Members shall be declared elected.  Elections must be held no later than a date that is certain to meet the requirements specified in the Society Policies.

Send additional nominations to be received by 5 February 2010 to

Mr. Austin S. Lin
Duracell Global Headquarters
Project Engineer
Berkshire Corporate Park
14 Research Dr
Bethel, CT 06801-1040
lin.as.1@pg.com

NY/NJ Metropolitan Section Officers for 2006-2007


Chair

Dakshina (Dak) K. Murthy

(201) 955-5783

Chair Elect

Joseph Paperman

(516) 293-0949 x13

Vice Chair

Susan K. Watson

(718) 558 3881

Secretary

Tom Barlow

(516) 293-0949 x39

Treasurer

Joseph G. Borden

(646) 252-3940

Past Chair

Joseph G. Borden

(646) 252-3940

2006– 2007 Committee Chairs

Committee

Chair

Contact

Arrangements Chair

Satish Larioa

(732) 549-7539

Audit Committee Chair

Satish Laroia

(732) 549-7539

Awards Chair

Satish Larioa

(732) 549-7539

Deming Conference

Walter Young
Satish Laroia

(610) 341-5640

(732) 549-7539

Education Committee

Louis Pasteelnick
Russell A Ferretti

(973) 895-3523
(212) 672-1222

Examining Committee Chair

William I. Martin

(718) 631 -2375

Hospitality Committee Russell A Ferretti
Louise Johnson
(212) 672-1222
(646) 252-3950
Internet Liaison Chair

William J. Latzko

(201) 868-5338

Koality Kid Chair

William P. Werner

(973) 627-2450

Membership Chair

Andrew W. Frohn (718) 558-3870

N.E.Q.C. Council Delegate

Louis Pasteelnick

(973) 895-3523

Newsletter Editor

William J. Latzko

(201) 868-5338

Nominating Committee Chair

Satish Larioa

(732) 549-7539

Registrar

William I. Martin

(718) 631 -2375

Section Management Chair Susan K. Watson
(718) 558 3881
SharePoint Manager Ruth Pennoyer
(973) 325-7592

NY/NJ Metropolitan Section Officers for 2005-2006

2005– 2006 Officers

Chair

Joseph G. Borden

(646) 252-3940

Chair Elect

Dakshina (Dak) K. Murthy

 (201) 955-5783

Vice Chair

Joseph Paperman

(516) 293-0949 x13

Secretary

Louise Johnson

(646) 252-3950

Treasurer

Tom Barlow

(516) 293-0949 x39

Past Chair

Susan K. Watson

(718) 558 3881

2005–2006 Committee Chairs

Committee

Chair

Contact

Arrangements

Satish Larioa

(732) 549-7539

Audit

Edward Warner
Satish Laroia

(908) 820-6988
(732) 549-7539

Awards

Satish Larioa

(732) 549-7539

61st Deming Conference

Walter Young
Satish Laroia

(610) 341-5640

(732) 549-7539

Education

Louis Pasteelnick
Russell A Ferretti

(973) 895-3523
(212) 672-1222

Examining

William I. Martin

(718) 631 -2375

Hospitality Russell A Ferretti
Louise Johnson
(212) 672-1222
(646) 252-3950

Koality Kid

William P. Werner

(973) 627-2450

Membership

Dakshina (Dak) K. Murthy

(201) 955-5783

N.E.Q.C. Council Delegate

Louis Pasteelnick

(973) 895-3523

Newsletter Editor

Dr. William J. Latzko

(201) 868-5338

Nominating

Satish Larioa
Andrew W. Frohn

(732) 549-7539
(718) 558-3870

Registrar

William I. Martin

(718) 631 -2375

Section Management Susan K. Watson
(718) 558 3881
SharePoint Manager Ruth Pennoyer
(973) 325-7592

Web Master

Dr. William J. Latzko
Eric Grossman

(201) 868-5338
(646) 252-3960